Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set vs Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set
Blanton's
£1185

Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release)
Dalmore
★ 5.00
£715
| Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set | Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Blanton's | Dalmore |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | America | Scotland |
| Type | Bourbon | Single Malt |
| ABV | 64.7% | 42% |
| Age | NAS | 25 yr |
| Price | £1185 | £715 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set
Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release)
Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set
Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release)
Quick verdict
Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release) is better value at £715 vs £1185.
For beginners: Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release) is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −High ABV (64.7%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£1185 vs £715)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Blanton's?
Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Who should buy Dalmore?
Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Blanton's Straight From The Barrel - Full Stopper Set
Only Dalmore 25 Year Old (2015 Release)