Ragtime Rye Whiskey vs Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Ragtime Rye Whiskey
New York Distilling Company
★ 5.00
£39

Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar
Blair Athol
£51
| Ragtime Rye Whiskey | Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | New York Distilling Company | Blair Athol |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | America | Scotland |
| Type | Rye | Single Malt |
| ABV | 45.2% | 54.4% |
| Age | NAS | 7 yr |
| Price | £38.99 | £50.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar
Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar
Quick verdict
Ragtime Rye Whiskey is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Ragtime Rye Whiskey is better value at £39 vs £51.
For beginners: Ragtime Rye Whiskey is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£38.99 vs £50.95)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (54.4%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£50.95 vs £38.99)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Ragtime?
Ragtime Rye Whiskey suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Rye character.
Who should buy Blair?
Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Only Blair Athol 7 Year Old 2014 (cask 7035) - The Whisky Cellar