The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak vs Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak
The Macallan
★ 4.59
£999

Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky
Yamazaki
£1595
| The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak | Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | The Macallan | Yamazaki |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | United Kingdom |
| Type | Single Malt | |
| ABV | 43% | 40% |
| Age | 18 yr | NAS |
| Price | £999 | £1595 |
| Rating | 4.59/5 | — |
The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak
Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky
The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak
Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky
Quick verdict
The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak is rated higher (4.59 vs 0.00).
The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak is better value at £999 vs £1595.
For beginners: The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (4.6/5)
- +More affordable (£999 vs £1595)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky
Pros
- +Intense, complex peat smoke character
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −Challenging for beginners — intense and polarising
- −More expensive (£1595 vs £999)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 4.6)
Who should buy The?
The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Who should buy Yamazaki?
Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky is for peat enthusiasts and experienced whisky lovers who appreciate bold, smoky, medicinal character. If you enjoy Ardbeg or Laphroaig, this is your dram. Not recommended for beginners.
Tasting notes
Only The Macallan 18 Year Old 1994 Sherry Oak
Only Yamazaki 18 Year Old Mizunara Japanese Single Malt Whisky