The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019 vs The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019
Glenrothes
£120

The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1
The Oxford Artisan Distillery
★ 5.00
£95
| The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019 | The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glenrothes | The Oxford Artisan Distillery |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | England |
| Type | Single Malt | Rye |
| ABV | 46.6% | 46.3% |
| Age | 13 yr | NAS |
| Price | £120 | £95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019
The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1
The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019
The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1
Quick verdict
The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1 is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1 is better value at £95 vs £120.
For beginners: The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1 is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
Cons
- −More expensive (£120 vs £95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£95 vs £120)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Who should buy The?
The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019 suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Who should buy The?
The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1 suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Rye character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only The Glenrothes 13 Year Old - Halloween Edition 2019
Only The Oxford Artisan Distillery Rye Whisky - Batch 1