Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits vs Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
North Star Spirits
★ 5.00
£117

Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan
Wilson & Morgan
£141
| Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits | Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | North Star Spirits | Wilson & Morgan |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 43.1% | 57.4% |
| Age | 31 yr | 18 yr |
| Price | £116.95 | £141 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan
Quick verdict
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is better value at £117 vs £141.
For beginners: Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£116.95 vs £141)
- +Longer maturation (31 vs 18 years)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (57.4%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£141 vs £116.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Sirius?
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended Malt character.
Who should buy Westport?
Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Only Westport 18 Year Old 2004 (bottled 2022) - Wilson & Morgan