Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum vs Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum
Abuelo
£70

Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Annandale
★ 5.00
£47
| Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum | Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Abuelo | Annandale |
| Region | — | Lowland |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | |
| ABV | 40% | 46% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £70.25 | £46.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Quick verdict
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is better value at £47 vs £70.
For beginners: Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£70.25 vs £46.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Ron?
Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy Storyman?
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Ron Abuelo 15 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish Single Modernist Rum
Only Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky