Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky vs Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky
Rampur
★ 5.00
£63

Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength
Redbreast
★ 4.83
£102
| Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky | Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Rampur | Redbreast |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | India | Ireland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Pot Still |
| ABV | 45% | 57.5% |
| Age | NAS | 12 yr |
| Price | £62.95 | £101.54 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | 4.83/5 |
Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky
Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength
Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky
Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength
Quick verdict
Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky is rated higher (5.00 vs 4.83).
Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky is better value at £63 vs £102.
For beginners: Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£62.95 vs £101.54)
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength
Pros
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −High ABV (57.5%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£101.54 vs £62.95)
- −Lower community rating (4.8 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Rampur?
Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Who should buy Redbreast?
Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Rampur Double Cask Single Malt Whisky
Only Redbreast 12 Year Old Cask Strength