Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum vs The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum
Pusser's
£52

The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Glenturret
★ 5.00
£48
| Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum | The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Pusser's | Glenturret |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | |
| ABV | 40% | 50% |
| Age | NAS | 10 yr |
| Price | £51.5 | £48.42 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Quick verdict
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) is better value at £48 vs £52.
For beginners: The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
Cons
- −More expensive (£51.5 vs £48.42)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
- −Dry and austere — not for those who prefer sweeter drams
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Pusser's?
Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy The?
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Pusser's Select Aged 151 Navy Rum / Overproof Blended Modernist Rum
Only The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)