Paul John Christmas Edition 2020 vs Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.
| Paul John Christmas Edition 2020 | Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Paul John | Annandale |
| Region | — | Lowland |
| Country | India | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 46% | 46% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £71.49 | £46.95 |
| Rating | 4.00/5 | 5.00/5 |
Paul John Christmas Edition 2020
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Paul John Christmas Edition 2020
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Quick verdict
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is rated higher (5.00 vs 4.00).
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is better value at £47 vs £71.
For beginners: Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Paul John Christmas Edition 2020
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£71.49 vs £46.95)
- −Lower community rating (4.0 vs 5.0)
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Paul?
Paul John Christmas Edition 2020 suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Who should buy Storyman?
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Paul John Christmas Edition 2020
Only Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky

