Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum vs The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum
Papalin
£90

The Antiquary 21 Year Old
The Antiquary
★ 5.00
£85
| Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum | The Antiquary 21 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Papalin | The Antiquary |
| Region | — | Other Scotch |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | |
| ABV | 40% | 43% |
| Age | NAS | 21 yr |
| Price | £89.95 | £84.9 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Quick verdict
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is better value at £85 vs £90.
For beginners: The Antiquary 21 Year Old is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£89.95 vs £84.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£84.9 vs £89.95)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Papalin?
Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy The?
The Antiquary 21 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Other Scotch character.
Tasting notes
Only Papalin 10 Year Old Rum Blended Traditionalist Rum
Only The Antiquary 21 Year Old