Lower East Side Blended Malt vs The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Lower East Side Blended Malt
Lower East Side
★ 5.00
£30

The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling)
GlenDronach
★ 4.27
£46
| Lower East Side Blended Malt | The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Lower East Side | GlenDronach |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 40% | 43% |
| Age | NAS | 12 yr |
| Price | £29.9 | £45.86 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | 4.27/5 |
Lower East Side Blended Malt
The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling)
Lower East Side Blended Malt
The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling)
Quick verdict
Lower East Side Blended Malt is rated higher (5.00 vs 4.27).
Lower East Side Blended Malt is better value at £30 vs £46.
For beginners: Lower East Side Blended Malt is more approachable (100/100 beginner score).
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +More widely reviewed by the community
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£45.86 vs £29.9)
- −Lower community rating (4.3 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Lower?
Lower East Side Blended Malt is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy The?
The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Lower East Side Blended Malt
Only The GlenDronach 12 Year Old (old bottling)