Lower East Side Blended Malt vs The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Lower East Side Blended Malt
Lower East Side
★ 5.00
£30

The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits)
North Star Spirits
£47
| Lower East Side Blended Malt | The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Lower East Side | North Star Spirits |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Blended Malt |
| ABV | 40% | 50.7% |
| Age | NAS | 10 yr |
| Price | £29.9 | £46.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Lower East Side Blended Malt
The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits)
Lower East Side Blended Malt
The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits)
Quick verdict
Lower East Side Blended Malt is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Lower East Side Blended Malt is better value at £30 vs £47.
For beginners: Lower East Side Blended Malt is more approachable (100/100 beginner score).
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −High ABV (50.7%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£46.95 vs £29.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Lower?
Lower East Side Blended Malt is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy The?
The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Only Lower East Side Blended Malt
Only The Campbeltown Connection 10 Year Old (North Star Spirits)