Knappogue Castle 1995 vs Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Knappogue Castle 1995
Knappogue Castle
★ 5.00
£43

Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt)
Millstone Whisky
£50
| Knappogue Castle 1995 | Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Knappogue Castle | Millstone Whisky |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Ireland | The Netherlands |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 40% | 53.8% |
| Age | 12 yr | 4 yr |
| Price | £42.95 | £49.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Knappogue Castle 1995
Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt)
Knappogue Castle 1995
Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt)
Quick verdict
Knappogue Castle 1995 is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Knappogue Castle 1995 is better value at £43 vs £50.
For beginners: Knappogue Castle 1995 is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Knappogue Castle 1995
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£42.95 vs £49.95)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt)
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (53.8%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£49.95 vs £42.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Knappogue?
Knappogue Castle 1995 suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Who should buy Millstone?
Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Knappogue Castle 1995
Only Millstone 4 Year Old 2014 (Master of Malt)