Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky vs The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky
Kanosuke
£90

The Antiquary 21 Year Old
The Antiquary
★ 5.00
£85
| Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky | The Antiquary 21 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Kanosuke | The Antiquary |
| Region | — | Other Scotch |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | |
| ABV | 40% | 43% |
| Age | NAS | 21 yr |
| Price | £89.95 | £84.9 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Quick verdict
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is better value at £85 vs £90.
For beginners: The Antiquary 21 Year Old is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£89.95 vs £84.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£84.9 vs £89.95)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Who should buy Kanosuke?
Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy The?
The Antiquary 21 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Other Scotch character.
Tasting notes
Only Kanosuke Single Malt Japanese Single Malt Whisky
Only The Antiquary 21 Year Old