Jura 30 Year Old vs Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Jura 30 Year Old
Jura
★ 5.00
£699

Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Port Ellen
£999
| Jura 30 Year Old | Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Jura | Port Ellen |
| Region | Island | Islay |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 44% | 50% |
| Age | 30 yr | 23 yr |
| Price | £699 | £999 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Jura 30 Year Old
Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Jura 30 Year Old
Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Quick verdict
Jura 30 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Jura 30 Year Old is better value at £699 vs £999.
For beginners: Jura 30 Year Old is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Jura 30 Year Old
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£699 vs £999)
- +Longer maturation (30 vs 23 years)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
Cons
- −More expensive (£999 vs £699)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Jura?
Jura 30 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Island character.
Who should buy Port?
Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Islay character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Jura 30 Year Old
Only Port Ellen 23 Year Old 1978 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)