Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%) vs Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%)
Jack Daniel's
★ 5.00
£70

Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Springbank
£110
| Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%) | Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Jack Daniel's | Springbank |
| Region | — | Campbeltown |
| Country | America | Scotland |
| Type | Tennessee | Single Malt |
| ABV | 64.5% | 56.2% |
| Age | NAS | 9 yr |
| Price | £69.95 | £109.99 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%)
Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%)
Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Quick verdict
Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%) is better value at £70 vs £110.
For beginners: Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%) is more approachable (30/100 beginner score).
Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£69.95 vs £109.99)
Cons
- −High ABV (64.5%) — may need water
Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (56.2%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£109.99 vs £69.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Jack?
Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Longrow?
Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Jack Daniel's Single Barrel - Barrel Strength (64.5%)
Only Longrow 9 Year Old 2015 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength