Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks) vs Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks)
Decadent Drinks
£495

Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna
Pittyvaich
★ 5.00
£350
| Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks) | Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Decadent Drinks | Pittyvaich |
| Region | — | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 50.6% | 43% |
| Age | 31 yr | 12 yr |
| Price | £494.95 | £350 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks)
Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna
Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks)
Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna
Quick verdict
Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna is better value at £350 vs £495.
For beginners: Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Longer maturation (31 vs 12 years)
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −High ABV (50.6%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£494.95 vs £350)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£350 vs £494.95)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Who should buy Islay?
Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Pittyvaich?
Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Tasting notes
Only Islay Sponge Part 1 31 Year Old 1990 (Decadent Drinks)
Only Pittyvaich 12 Year Old - Flora and Fauna