Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III vs Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Hibiki
★ 4.67
£19500

Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release)
Loch Lomond
£20990
| Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III | Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Hibiki | Loch Lomond |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | Japan | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43% | 42.6% |
| Age | 35 yr | 50 yr |
| Price | £19500 | £20989.5 |
| Rating | 4.67/5 | — |
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release)
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release)
Quick verdict
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is rated higher (4.67 vs 0.00).
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is better value at £19500 vs £20990.
For beginners: Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Higher community rating (4.7/5)
- +More affordable (£19500 vs £20989.5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release)
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Longer maturation (50 vs 35 years)
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£20989.5 vs £19500)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 4.7)
Who should buy Hibiki?
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Loch?
Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Only Loch Lomond 50 Year Old (2024 Release)