Henstone Single Malt Whisky vs The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Henstone Single Malt Whisky
Henstone
★ 4.91
£52

The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead
The English Distillery
★ 3.00
£67
| Henstone Single Malt Whisky | The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Henstone | The English Distillery |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | England | England |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43.8% | 46% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £52.24 | £66.95 |
| Rating | 4.91/5 | 3.00/5 |
Henstone Single Malt Whisky
The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead
Henstone Single Malt Whisky
The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead
Quick verdict
Henstone Single Malt Whisky is rated higher (4.91 vs 3.00).
Henstone Single Malt Whisky is better value at £52 vs £67.
For beginners: Henstone Single Malt Whisky is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Henstone Single Malt Whisky
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (4.9/5)
- +More affordable (£52.24 vs £66.95)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
Cons
- −More expensive (£66.95 vs £52.24)
- −Lower community rating (3.0 vs 4.9)
Who should buy Henstone?
Henstone Single Malt Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Who should buy The?
The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Tasting notes
Only Henstone Single Malt Whisky
Only The English - Gently Smoked Sherry Hogshead