Green Spot Château Montelena vs Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Green Spot Château Montelena
Spot Whiskey
★ 5.00
£72

Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing)
Invergordon
★ 2.75
£118
| Green Spot Château Montelena | Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Spot Whiskey | Invergordon |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | Ireland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Pot Still | Grain |
| ABV | 46% | 51.6% |
| Age | NAS | 30 yr |
| Price | £71.5 | £117.53 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | 2.75/5 |
Green Spot Château Montelena
Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing)
Green Spot Château Montelena
Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing)
Quick verdict
Green Spot Château Montelena is rated higher (5.00 vs 2.75).
Green Spot Château Montelena is better value at £72 vs £118.
For beginners: Green Spot Château Montelena is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Green Spot Château Montelena
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£71.5 vs £117.53)
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (51.6%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£117.53 vs £71.5)
- −Lower community rating (2.8 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Green?
Green Spot Château Montelena suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Pot Still character.
Who should buy Invergordon?
Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Only Green Spot Château Montelena
Only Invergordon 30 Year Old 1987 (cask 15012) - The Sovereign (Hunter Laing)