Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor) vs Rock Island 21 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor)
Glentauchers
£112

Rock Island 21 Year Old
Rock Island
★ 5.00
£100
| Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor) | Rock Island 21 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glentauchers | Rock Island |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended Malt |
| ABV | 54.1% | 46.8% |
| Age | 15 yr | 21 yr |
| Price | £112 | £99.62 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor)
Rock Island 21 Year Old
Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor)
Rock Island 21 Year Old
Quick verdict
Rock Island 21 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Rock Island 21 Year Old is better value at £100 vs £112.
For beginners: Rock Island 21 Year Old is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor)
Pros
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −High ABV (54.1%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£112 vs £99.62)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Rock Island 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Glentauchers?
Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Rock?
Rock Island 21 Year Old suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Glentauchers 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 8543599) - The Octave (Duncan Taylor)
Only Rock Island 21 Year Old