Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky vs Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Glengoyne
£22000

Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Hibiki
★ 4.67
£19500
| Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky | Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glengoyne | Hibiki |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | United Kingdom | Japan |
| Type | Blended | |
| ABV | 40% | 43% |
| Age | NAS | 35 yr |
| Price | £22000 | £19500 |
| Rating | — | 4.67/5 |
Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Quick verdict
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is rated higher (4.67 vs 0.00).
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is better value at £19500 vs £22000.
For beginners: Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£22000 vs £19500)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 4.7)
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Higher community rating (4.7/5)
- +More affordable (£19500 vs £22000)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Glengoyne?
Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy Hibiki?
Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Only Glengoyne 50 Year Old Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Only Hibiki 35 Year Old by Tokuda Yasokichi III