Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness) vs Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Glen Garioch
£150

Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Glen Spey
★ 5.00
£134
| Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness) | Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glen Garioch | Glen Spey |
| Region | — | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 49.4% | 50.4% |
| Age | 18 yr | 21 yr |
| Price | £149.95 | £133.99 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Quick verdict
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) is better value at £134 vs £150.
For beginners: Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£149.95 vs £133.99)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£133.99 vs £149.95)
Cons
- −High ABV (50.4%) — may need water
Who should buy Glen?
Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Who should buy Glen?
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Only Glen Garioch 18 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Only Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)