Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass vs TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass
Forest Distillery
£63

TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.)
Thompson Bros.
★ 5.00
£43
| Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass | TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Forest Distillery | Thompson Bros. |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | England | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 47% | 46% |
| Age | 8 yr | 6 yr |
| Price | £62.95 | £42.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass
TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.)
Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass
TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.)
Quick verdict
TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.) is better value at £43 vs £63.
For beginners: TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.) is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass
Pros
- +Longer maturation (8 vs 6 years)
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£62.95 vs £42.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.)
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£42.95 vs £62.95)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Forest?
Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended Malt character.
Who should buy TB/BSW?
TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Forest Whisky Blend Number Nine Gift Pack with Glass
Only TB/BSW 6 Year Old (Thompson Bros.)