Forest Distillery Gin, 70cl vs Knappogue Castle 1995
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.
| Forest Distillery Gin, 70cl | Knappogue Castle 1995 | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Forest Distillery | Knappogue Castle |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | United Kingdom | Ireland |
| Type | Single Malt | |
| ABV | 40% | 40% |
| Age | NAS | 12 yr |
| Price | £49.99 | £42.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Forest Distillery Gin, 70cl
Knappogue Castle 1995
Forest Distillery Gin, 70cl
Knappogue Castle 1995
Quick verdict
Knappogue Castle 1995 is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Knappogue Castle 1995 is better value at £43 vs £50.
For beginners: Knappogue Castle 1995 is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Forest Distillery Gin, 70cl
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£49.99 vs £42.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Knappogue Castle 1995
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£42.95 vs £49.99)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Forest?
Forest Distillery Gin, 70cl suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy Knappogue?
Knappogue Castle 1995 suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Forest Distillery Gin, 70cl
Only Knappogue Castle 1995

