Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum vs Lower East Side Blended Malt
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum
Fair
£43

Lower East Side Blended Malt
Lower East Side
★ 5.00
£30
| Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum | Lower East Side Blended Malt | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Fair | Lower East Side |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | |
| ABV | 40% | 40% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £43.25 | £29.9 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Quick verdict
Lower East Side Blended Malt is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Lower East Side Blended Malt is better value at £30 vs £43.
For beginners: Lower East Side Blended Malt is more approachable (100/100 beginner score).
Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −More expensive (£43.25 vs £29.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Fair?
Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Lower?
Lower East Side Blended Malt is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Fair Salvador XO Rum Single Modernist Rum
Only Lower East Side Blended Malt