Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky vs Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Annandale
★ 5.00
£47

Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey
Sagamore Spirit
£62
| Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky | Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Annandale | Sagamore Spirit |
| Region | Lowland | — |
| Country | Scotland | America |
| Type | Blended | Rye |
| ABV | 46% | 53% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £46.95 | £62.26 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey
Quick verdict
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is better value at £47 vs £62.
For beginners: Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (53%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£62.26 vs £46.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Storyman?
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Who should buy Sagamore?
Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Only Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Only Sagamore Spirit Sherry Finish Rye Whiskey