Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing) vs The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing)
Dumbarton
£128

The Antiquary 21 Year Old
The Antiquary
★ 5.00
£85
| Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing) | The Antiquary 21 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Dumbarton | The Antiquary |
| Region | Lowland | Other Scotch |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Grain | Blended |
| ABV | 47.3% | 43% |
| Age | 46 yr | 21 yr |
| Price | £127.71 | £84.9 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing)
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing)
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Quick verdict
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is better value at £85 vs £128.
For beginners: The Antiquary 21 Year Old is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing)
Pros
- +Longer maturation (46 vs 21 years)
Cons
- −More expensive (£127.71 vs £84.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£84.9 vs £127.71)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Dumbarton?
Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Lowland character.
Who should buy The?
The Antiquary 21 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Other Scotch character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Dumbarton 46 Year Old 1964 - The Clan Denny (Douglas Laing)
Only The Antiquary 21 Year Old