Courvoisier XO Cognac vs Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.
| Courvoisier XO Cognac | Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Courvoisier | Monkey Shoulder |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | |
| ABV | 40% | 40% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £122 | £79.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Courvoisier XO Cognac
Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set
Courvoisier XO Cognac
Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set
Quick verdict
Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set is better value at £80 vs £122.
For beginners: Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set is more approachable (90/100 beginner score).
Courvoisier XO Cognac
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
Cons
- −More expensive (£122 vs £79.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Courvoisier?
Courvoisier XO Cognac suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy Monkey?
Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Courvoisier XO Cognac
Only Monkey Shoulder Cage Gift Set

