Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company) vs Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Clynelish
£215

Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Eagle Rare
★ 5.00
£150
| Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company) | Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Clynelish | Eagle Rare |
| Region | Highland | — |
| Country | Scotland | America |
| Type | Single Malt | Bourbon |
| ABV | 49.7% | 50.5% |
| Age | 24 yr | NAS |
| Price | £214.95 | £150 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Quick verdict
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) is better value at £150 vs £215.
For beginners: Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Pros
- +Intense, complex peat smoke character
Cons
- −Challenging for beginners — intense and polarising
- −More expensive (£214.95 vs £150)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£150 vs £214.95)
Cons
- −High ABV (50.5%) — may need water
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Who should buy Clynelish?
Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company) is for peat enthusiasts and experienced whisky lovers who appreciate bold, smoky, medicinal character. If you enjoy Ardbeg or Laphroaig, this is your dram. Not recommended for beginners.
Who should buy Eagle?
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Only Clynelish 24 Year Old (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Only Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)