Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse vs Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse
Chichibu
£131

Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Jack Daniel's
★ 5.00
£100
| Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse | Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Chichibu | Jack Daniel's |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Japan | America |
| Type | Single Malt | Tennessee |
| ABV | 56% | 43% |
| Age | 12 yr | NAS |
| Price | £130.95 | £99.99 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Quick verdict
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is better value at £100 vs £131.
For beginners: Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is more approachable (90/100 beginner score).
Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (56%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£130.95 vs £99.99)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Chichibu?
Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Jack?
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Chichibu 12 Year Old Golden Horse
Only Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)