Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01) vs J.J. Corry The Sonas
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01)
Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire
£100

J.J. Corry The Sonas
J.J. Corry
★ 5.00
£63
| Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01) | J.J. Corry The Sonas | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire | J.J. Corry |
| Region | Islay | — |
| Country | Scotland | Ireland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 54.6% | 50% |
| Age | 18 yr | NAS |
| Price | £99.95 | £62.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01)
J.J. Corry The Sonas
Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01)
J.J. Corry The Sonas
Quick verdict
J.J. Corry The Sonas is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
J.J. Corry The Sonas is better value at £63 vs £100.
For beginners: J.J. Corry The Sonas is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (54.6%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£99.95 vs £62.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
J.J. Corry The Sonas
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Who should buy Seaweed?
Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy J.J.?
J.J. Corry The Sonas is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Only Seaweed & Aeons & Digging & Fire & Cask Strength 18 Year Old (Batch 01)
Only J.J. Corry The Sonas