BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask vs Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask
Benriach
£199

Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Tullibardine
★ 5.00
£155
| BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask | Tullibardine 25 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Benriach | Tullibardine |
| Region | Speyside | Highland |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 52.6% | 43% |
| Age | 14 yr | 25 yr |
| Price | £199 | £155 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask
Tullibardine 25 Year Old
BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask
Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Quick verdict
Tullibardine 25 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Tullibardine 25 Year Old is better value at £155 vs £199.
For beginners: Tullibardine 25 Year Old is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (52.6%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£199 vs £155)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£155 vs £199)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Who should buy BenRiach?
BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Tullibardine?
Tullibardine 25 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only BenRiach 14 Year Old 2005 (cask 7553) - Peated Rum Cask
Only Tullibardine 25 Year Old