Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl) vs Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl)
Balvenie
★ 5.00
£21

Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid)
Murray McDavid
£28
| Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl) | Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Balvenie | Murray McDavid |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 40% | 46% |
| Age | 12 yr | 8 yr |
| Price | £20.95 | £28.22 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl)
Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid)
Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl)
Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid)
Quick verdict
Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl) is better value at £21 vs £28.
For beginners: Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl) is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl)
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£20.95 vs £28.22)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£28.22 vs £20.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Balvenie?
Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Cult?
Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Balvenie DoubleWood 12 Year Old (20cl)
Only Cult of Islay 8 Year Old 2014 - Crafted Blend (Murray McDavid)