Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength vs Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Balmenach
£90

Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Scallywag
★ 5.00
£56
| Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength | Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Balmenach | Scallywag |
| Region | Speyside | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended Malt |
| ABV | 57.9% | 48% |
| Age | 11 yr | NAS |
| Price | £89.95 | £56.25 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Quick verdict
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 is better value at £56 vs £90.
For beginners: Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (57.9%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£89.95 vs £56.25)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£56.25 vs £89.95)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Balmenach?
Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Scallywag?
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Tasting notes
Only Balmenach 11 Year Old 2013 - Cadenhead's Natural Strength
Only Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023