Tronçais vs Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.
| Tronçais | Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Monsieur Balthazar | Annandale |
| Region | — | Lowland |
| Country | France | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 45% | 46% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £54.62 | £46.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Tronçais
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Tronçais
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Quick verdict
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is better value at £47 vs £55.
For beginners: Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Tronçais
Pros
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −More expensive (£54.62 vs £46.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Tronçais?
Tronçais suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Who should buy Storyman?
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Only Tronçais
Only Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky

