Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847) vs WhistlePig 15 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847)
Arran
£299

WhistlePig 15 Year Old
WhistlePig
★ 5.00
£230
| Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847) | WhistlePig 15 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Arran | WhistlePig |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Scotland | America |
| Type | Single Malt | Rye |
| ABV | 55.5% | 46% |
| Age | 12 yr | 15 yr |
| Price | £299 | £229.99 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847)
WhistlePig 15 Year Old
Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847)
WhistlePig 15 Year Old
Quick verdict
WhistlePig 15 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
WhistlePig 15 Year Old is better value at £230 vs £299.
For beginners: WhistlePig 15 Year Old is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (55.5%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£299 vs £229.99)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
WhistlePig 15 Year Old
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£229.99 vs £299)
- +Longer maturation (15 vs 12 years)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Arran?
Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Who should buy WhistlePig?
WhistlePig 15 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Rye character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Arran Malt & Music Festival 2022 - 12 Year Old 2009 (cask 847)
Only WhistlePig 15 Year Old