Mac-Talla Strata vs Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Mac-Talla Strata
Mac-Talla
★ 5.00
£81

Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Blair Athol
★ 5.00
£110
| Mac-Talla Strata | Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Mac-Talla | Blair Athol |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 46% | 51.5% |
| Age | 15 yr | 21 yr |
| Price | £80.95 | £109.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | 5.00/5 |
Mac-Talla Strata
Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Mac-Talla Strata
Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Quick verdict
Mac-Talla Strata is better value at £81 vs £110.
For beginners: Mac-Talla Strata is more approachable (55/100 beginner score).
Mac-Talla Strata
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Better value for money
- +More affordable (£80.95 vs £109.95)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)
Pros
- +Longer maturation (21 vs 15 years)
Cons
- −High ABV (51.5%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£109.95 vs £80.95)
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Who should buy Mac-Talla?
Mac-Talla Strata suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Who should buy Blair?
Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Only Mac-Talla Strata
Only Blair Athol 21 Year Old - Batch 5 (That Boutique-y Whisky Company)