Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas) vs Elijah Craig Straight Rye
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas)
Longmorn
£47

Elijah Craig Straight Rye
Elijah Craig
★ 5.00
£47
| Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas) | Elijah Craig Straight Rye | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Longmorn | Elijah Craig |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | America |
| Type | Single Malt | Rye |
| ABV | 53.1% | 47% |
| Age | 18 yr | NAS |
| Price | £47.47 | £46.75 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas)
Elijah Craig Straight Rye
Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas)
Elijah Craig Straight Rye
Quick verdict
Elijah Craig Straight Rye is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Elijah Craig Straight Rye is better value at £47 vs £47.
For beginners: Elijah Craig Straight Rye is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas)
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −High ABV (53.1%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£47.47 vs £46.75)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Elijah Craig Straight Rye
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£46.75 vs £47.47)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Longmorn?
Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Elijah?
Elijah Craig Straight Rye suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Rye character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Longmorn 18 Year Old 1995 Cask Strength Edition (Chivas)
Only Elijah Craig Straight Rye