Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum vs Lower East Side Blended Malt
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum
Agitator
£48

Lower East Side Blended Malt
Lower East Side
★ 5.00
£30
| Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum | Lower East Side Blended Malt | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Agitator | Lower East Side |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | |
| ABV | 40% | 40% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £47.5 | £29.9 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Quick verdict
Lower East Side Blended Malt is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Lower East Side Blended Malt is better value at £30 vs £48.
For beginners: Lower East Side Blended Malt is more approachable (100/100 beginner score).
Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£47.5 vs £29.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Lower East Side Blended Malt
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Agitator?
Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy Lower?
Lower East Side Blended Malt is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Agitator Special Dry Rum Single Traditional Pot Still Rum
Only Lower East Side Blended Malt