Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17) vs Balvenie 30 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17)
Glenfiddich
£4200

Balvenie 30 Year Old
Balvenie
★ 5.00
£3193
| Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17) | Balvenie 30 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glenfiddich | Balvenie |
| Region | Speyside | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 48.2% | 44.2% |
| Age | 40 yr | 30 yr |
| Price | £4199.95 | £3192.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17)
Balvenie 30 Year Old
Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17)
Balvenie 30 Year Old
Quick verdict
Balvenie 30 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Balvenie 30 Year Old is better value at £3193 vs £4200.
For beginners: Balvenie 30 Year Old is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Longer maturation (40 vs 30 years)
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£4199.95 vs £3192.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Balvenie 30 Year Old
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Glenfiddich?
Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Who should buy Balvenie?
Balvenie 30 Year Old is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Glenfiddich 40 Year Old - Rare Collection (Release Number 17)
Only Balvenie 30 Year Old