Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015) vs Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015)
Dalwhinnie
★ 5.00
£331

Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition)
Master of Malt
£400
| Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015) | Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Dalwhinnie | Master of Malt |
| Region | Highland | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 48.8% | 54.3% |
| Age | 25 yr | NAS |
| Price | £331.43 | £399.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015)
Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition)
Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015)
Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition)
Quick verdict
Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015) is better value at £331 vs £400.
For beginners: Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015) is more approachable (55/100 beginner score).
Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015)
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£331.43 vs £399.95)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (54.3%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£399.95 vs £331.43)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Dalwhinnie?
Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Who should buy Master?
Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Dalwhinnie 25 Year Old 1989 (Special Release 2015)
Only Master of Malt Single Cask Whisky Advent Calendar (Classic Edition)