Arran White Stag 10 Year Old (Fourth Release) vs Tomintoul 25 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.
| Arran White Stag 10 Year Old (Fourth Release) | Tomintoul 25 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Arran | Tomintoul |
| Region | Island | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 55.4% | 43% |
| Age | 10 yr | 25 yr |
| Price | £399 | £364.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Arran White Stag 10 Year Old (Fourth Release)
Tomintoul 25 Year Old
Arran White Stag 10 Year Old (Fourth Release)
Tomintoul 25 Year Old
Quick verdict
Tomintoul 25 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Tomintoul 25 Year Old is better value at £365 vs £399.
For beginners: Tomintoul 25 Year Old is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Arran White Stag 10 Year Old (Fourth Release)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (55.4%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£399 vs £364.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Tomintoul 25 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£364.95 vs £399)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Arran?
Arran White Stag 10 Year Old (Fourth Release) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Tomintoul?
Tomintoul 25 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Arran White Stag 10 Year Old (Fourth Release)
Only Tomintoul 25 Year Old

