Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.) vs Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.)
Thompson Bros.
£215

Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Eagle Rare
★ 5.00
£150
| Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.) | Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Thompson Bros. | Eagle Rare |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Scotland | America |
| Type | Single Malt | Bourbon |
| ABV | 51.3% | 50.5% |
| Age | 31 yr | NAS |
| Price | £215 | £150 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.)
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.)
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Quick verdict
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) is better value at £150 vs £215.
For beginners: Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (51.3%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£215 vs £150)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£150 vs £215)
Cons
- −High ABV (50.5%) — may need water
Who should buy Speyside?
Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Eagle?
Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Speyside 31 Year Old 1989 (Thompson Bros.)
Only Eagle Rare 17 Year Old (2022 Release)