Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 vs Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Scallywag
★ 5.00
£56

Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits
Glen Moray
£85
| Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 | Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Scallywag | Glen Moray |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 48% | 53.9% |
| Age | NAS | 10 yr |
| Price | £56.25 | £85.49 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits
Quick verdict
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 is better value at £56 vs £85.
For beginners: Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£56.25 vs £85.49)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (53.9%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£85.49 vs £56.25)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Scallywag?
Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023 suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Who should buy Glen?
Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Only Scallywag The Chocolate Edition 2023
Only Glen Moray 10 Year Old 2012 (cask GLM1223) - Hidden Spirits