The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) vs Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Glenturret
★ 5.00
£48

Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray)
Dailuaine
£53
| The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) | Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glenturret | Dailuaine |
| Region | Highland | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 50% | 57.2% |
| Age | 10 yr | 8 yr |
| Price | £48.42 | £52.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray)
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray)
Quick verdict
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) is better value at £48 vs £53.
For beginners: The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (57.2%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£52.95 vs £48.42)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy The?
The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Who should buy Dailuaine?
Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoked (2021 Release)
Only Dailuaine 8 Year Old 2011 (cask 800470) - Cask Collection (A.D. Rattray)