Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%) vs Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%)
Chugoku Jozo
★ 4.33
£115

Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Mortlach
£180
| Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%) | Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Chugoku Jozo | Mortlach |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Japan | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43% | 49% |
| Age | 18 yr | 20 yr |
| Price | £114.95 | £179.95 |
| Rating | 4.33/5 | — |
Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%)
Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%)
Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Quick verdict
Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%) is rated higher (4.33 vs 0.00).
Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%) is better value at £115 vs £180.
For beginners: Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%) is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (4.3/5)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Longer maturation (20 vs 18 years)
Cons
- −More expensive (£179.95 vs £114.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 4.3)
Who should buy Togouchi?
Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Mortlach?
Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Tasting notes
Only Togouchi 18 Year Old (43%)
Only Mortlach 20 Year Old Oloroso Cask Finish (Darkness)