Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) vs Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Pulteney
★ 4.11
£4

Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Lagavulin
£6
| Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) | Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Pulteney | Lagavulin |
| Region | Highland | — |
| Country | Scotland | United Kingdom |
| Type | Single Malt | |
| ABV | 40% | 40% |
| Age | 12 yr | NAS |
| Price | £4.32 | £6.25 |
| Rating | 4.11/5 | — |
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Quick verdict
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) is rated higher (4.11 vs 0.00).
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) is better value at £4 vs £6.
For beginners: Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (4.1/5)
- +More affordable (£4.32 vs £6.25)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£6.25 vs £4.32)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 4.1)
Who should buy Old?
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Who should buy Lagavulin?
Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Only Lagavulin 8 Year Old Sample Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky