Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) vs Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Pulteney
★ 4.11
£4

Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Makers Mark
£6
| Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) | Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Pulteney | Makers Mark |
| Region | Highland | — |
| Country | Scotland | United Kingdom |
| Type | Single Malt | |
| ABV | 40% | 40% |
| Age | 12 yr | NAS |
| Price | £4.32 | £5.5 |
| Rating | 4.11/5 | — |
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Quick verdict
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) is rated higher (4.11 vs 0.00).
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) is better value at £4 vs £6.
For beginners: Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (4.1/5)
- +More affordable (£4.32 vs £5.5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
Cons
- −More expensive (£5.5 vs £4.32)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 4.1)
Who should buy Old?
Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Who should buy Maker's?
Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Old Pulteney 12 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Only Maker's Mark Miniature Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey