Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve vs Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve
Glengoyne
★ 5.00
£995

Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013
Bowmore
£1200
| Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve | Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glengoyne | Bowmore |
| Region | Highland | Islay |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 50.3% | 51% |
| Age | 25 yr | 24 yr |
| Price | £995 | £1200 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve
Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013
Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve
Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013
Quick verdict
Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve is better value at £995 vs £1200.
For beginners: Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve is more approachable (45/100 beginner score).
Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£995 vs £1200)
- +Longer maturation (25 vs 24 years)
Cons
- −High ABV (50.3%) — may need water
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (51%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£1200 vs £995)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Glengoyne?
Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Bowmore?
Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013 is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Only Glengoyne 25 Year Old 1968 Vintage Reserve
Only Bowmore 24 Year Old 1988 - Fèis Ìle 2013